WLEBOOKS - Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy governs how WLEBOOKS collects, uses, retains and discloses information collected from users of our site

comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymized channel created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using the Gravatarservice. The privacy clauses of the Gravatar service are available. After validation of your comment, your profile picture will be visible publicly next to your comment.

Contact Forms

When you fill out our contact form, you will be asked to provide your name and an email address. These data are used by us in order to answer you .

newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you will be asked to indicate your name and an email address. These data are used by us so that we can send you the newsletter once a month . You can unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time by following the link at the end of each one. Your personal information about the newsletter (name and email address) will be removed from our database.

Cookies

If you submit a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. It's only for your comfort so you do not have to enter this information if you post another comment later. These cookies expire after one year. Do not hesitate to read our page dedicated to the cookie policy .

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles ...). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor visited that other site. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

Statistics and audience measurements

Site traffic statistics are collected by Google Analytics , a service of Google Inc., headquartered at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Storage times of your data

The personal data collected by Google Analytics is kept for 14 months. The data collected by the newsletter is kept for the duration of your subscription to the newsletter and an unsubscribe link is included in every email you receive. The data contained in the comments are kept throughout the life of the site Lemondemysterieu. Finally, the data sent via the contact form are kept for one year, the time to give you an answer and to keep a history of exchanges if necessary.

The rights you have on your data

The user is informed in particular that, in accordance with Article 27 of Law n ° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), relating to computers, files and freedoms, it has an individual right of access, rectification and deletion of personal information about him.This right can be exercised by email at the following address: [email protected]

Transmission of your personal data

Visitor comments can be verified using an automated spam detection service. We do not sell or rent personal identification information from users to third parties.

Additional Information

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site . This privacy policy is subject to change without notice and the last update was made on May 24, 2018.

How we protect your data

All information that you send explicitly through the site (comments, forms, etc.) are stored on the secure servers of our host Godaddy. These servers are located in France in Clermont-Ferrand, you can find out more about the infrastructure by going on their on.

Our site also has an SSL certificate (HTTPS navigation) and we take all possible measures to ensure the security of the blog and therefore the data stored there (use of a security plugin, complex passwords and changed regularly, regular updates of wordpress and plugins).

The newsletter is managed by the MailPoet service. It requires a double opt-in : in other words, you must confirm your e-mail address before starting to receive the newsletter, to prevent a third party subscribes without your knowledge.

Procedures implemented in case of data leak

If despite all the efforts made to secure this website, a data leak should be observed, an emergency and debugging procedure will be implemented to identify the source of this leak and solve it. Any user concerned will be contacted via the email address that he has indicated (in the comments, contact form or newsletter subscription) and informed of the leakage of his data.

Contact information

For any request regarding our privacy policy or the use / deletion of your personal data, please write to us at [email protected]